Home > Our Achievements > Staff Achievements

Staff Achievements

Year of 2022

S/No

Name

Achievements

Year

1

Tamil Language Unit

Tamil Chudar Awards 2022

2022

2

Mr Mohamed Nazri Bin Hamzah

'Our School, Our Stories' Best Photo Story

2022

3

Mr Noor Hazemi B Ribot

National Day Award, The Efficiency Medal

2022

4

Mdm Sarah Bte Mohamed

National Day Award, The Long Service Medal

2022

5

Mdm Aliza Bte Main

NIE Caring Teacher Awards 2022

2022

6

Mr Wee Liang Chew Desmond

NIE Caring Teacher Awards

2022

7

Mr Tan Han Liang Shawn

NIE Caring Teacher Awards

2022

8

Mdm Shirin Mahmud

NIE Caring Teacher Awards

2022

9

Mr Yan Haoming Wilfred

NIE Caring Teacher Awards

2022

 10 Mdm Yeo Aik Ser  Associate of the Academy of Singapore Teachers Award2022 

Tamil Chudar Awards 2022

WhatsApp Image 2022-03-25 at 11.16.16 AM.jpeg













Tamil Chudar Awards are organized by Mediacorp’s Tamil News & CA and Tamil Language Learning & Promotion. The Awards are among the many initiatives Mediacorp’s Tamil News & Current Affairs and Tamil Language Learning & Promotion Committee have undertaken to foster greater links with the Indian community. The Awards are specifically aimed at recognizing significant contributions of individuals, schools, organisations and groups that help towards sustaining and promoting the Tamil language and its further development.

 

A total of 5 categories of awards: Education (Individual or Group), Arts, Youth Achiever, Lifetime Achiever and Special award. Only the Education, Arts and Youth Achiever categories are open for nomination. Recipients of the Lifetime Achiever and Special awards will be selected by an internal panel of judges.

 

Our school nominated the TL unit for the Education (Group) category. The result was announced on 11 Mar, and we are one of the winners for this award!

The criteria for Education (Individual or Group):

Has undertaken initiatives to promote Tamil language which should extend beyond one’s job scope and expected duties within the school (e.g. initiatives above and beyond school-level programmes/projects, initiatives undertaken for Cluster or Zonal projects, collaborative efforts with community partners etc.)


WhatsApp Image 2022-03-25 at 10.11.38 AM.jpeg























WhatsApp Image 2022-03-25 at 10.12.35 AM.jpeg












WhatsApp Image 2022-03-25 at 10.12.04 AM.jpeg















Congratulations to Our Officers!


Year of 2021

S/No

Name

Achievements

1

Ang Geok Lin

National Day Commendation Medal

2

Cai Zhengyu

National Day Commendation Medal

3

Ya'akob Bin Md Yasin

National Day Long Service Medal

4

Chan Kah Wai Jeffrey

National Day Long Service Medal

5

Leroy Sng Wee Yoke

AST Academy Awards - Associate of AST Award

6

Chan May Foon

AST Academy Awards - Associate of AST Award

7

Lek Mei Xuan

AST Academy Awards - Associate of AST Award

8

Muliyahna Bte Sani

AST Academy Awards - Associate of AST Award

9

Sim Hock Guan

AST Academy Awards - Associate of AST Award

10

Sng Wee Yoke Leroy

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold & Platinum

11

Song Sheng Yang, Clovis

NCDCC Service Award (5 Years) and Promotion to Captain (NCDCC)

12

Bey Kian Chu Clement

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold

13

Chan May Foon

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold

14

Cheong Ai Hwa

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold

15

Chua Quee Sing Daniel

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold

16

Chung Voon Rou

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold

17

Gan May Ling Pamela

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold

18

Hoe Yeow Kong

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold

19

Hong Wei Li Shirlyn

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold

20

Jee Jia Woei

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold

21

Lim Pei Wen

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold

22

Lim Peng Lim Wilfred

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold

23

Linda Chia-Lee Soo Lang

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold

24

Low Han Yi Kenny

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold

25

Mohamed Nazri Bin Hamzah

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold

26

Pappu Lalitha

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold

27

Raguvaran Rajanderan

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold

28

Soh Lay Kwa Janice

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold

29

Tan Chek Heng Joshua

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold

30

Tan Sheng Yan Samuel

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold

31

Tan Yu Meng Fausta

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold

32

Thilashinee D/O Arunasalam

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold

33

Wang Runjia

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold

34

Yan Haoming Wilfred

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold

35

Aliza Bte Main

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

36

Bo Yiting

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

37

Chinnamah Silvarajoo

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

38

Chong Pui Ling, Pauline Jayne

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

39

Christopher Raj S/O Arulanbazhagu

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

40

Dolly Yansen

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

41

Goh Hock Huat

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

42

Govindarajulu Naidu

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

43

Hazfarisha Binte AB Halim

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

44

He Hui Mei Pamela

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

45

Ho Man Chun John

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

46

Hu Longmei

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

47

Huzaimah Binte Hamzah

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

48

Irfana Begum D/O Ikbal

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

49

Kavitha Karunanithi

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

50

Koh Li Yun Jamie

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

51

Lim Seok Har

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

52

Myra Severino Lee

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

53

Silver

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

54

Ng Yih Lin Cerenna

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

55

Noor Hazemi Bin Ribot

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

56

Noorlinda Bte Abdullah

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

57

Noorul Fathima B Mohamed Fahim

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

58

Nor Aisha Bte Mazlan

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

59

Noraini Bte Kadir

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

60

Pang Miin Lih Jasmine

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

61

Poh Xiao Zhang Kelvin

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

62

Quek Poh Noi

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

63

Sarah Bte Mohamed

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

64

Shamsiah Bte Mohd Din

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

65

Suhana Bte Zainal

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

66

Sunarti Binte Abdul Wahab

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

67

Tam Alan

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

68

Tan Han Liang Shawn

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

69

Tan Wei Min Isaac

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

70

Yang Yan

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

71

Zakiah Binte Haron

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

Year of 2020

S/No

Name

Achievements

1

Lek Mei Xuan

National Day Commendation Medal

2

Loh Kai Ling

AST Academy Awards - Associate of AST Award

3

Tan Sheng Yan Samuel

AST Academy Awards - Associate of AST Award

4

Raguvaran Rajenderan

AST Academy Awards - Associate of AST Award

5

Gejavalli Ramasamy

AST Academy Awards - Associate of AST Award

6

Loh Kai Ling

NIE Caring Teacher Award

7

Kavitha Karunanithi

NIE Caring Teacher Award

8

Cheong Ai Hwa

NIE Caring Teacher Award

9

Tan Kwang Chee

NIE Caring Teacher Award

10

Chung Voon Rou

NIE Caring Teacher Award

11

Hong Wei Li Shirlyn

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

12

Jee Jia Woei

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

13

Muhammad Hafiz

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

14

Rafilah Idris

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

15

Low Han Yi Kenny

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

16

Wilfred Lim

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

17

Tan Chek Heng Joshua

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

18

Choo Chee Ser

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

19

Zamran Bin Sa'at

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

20

Noraini Bte Kadir

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

21

Sarah Bte Mohamed

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

22

Tan Swe Kim

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

23

Siti Maisurah

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

24

Wang Runjia

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

25

shahidah Binte Safii

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

26

Chan May Foon

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

27

Koh Li Yun Jamie

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

28

Thilashinee

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

29

Ang Geok Lin Nick

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold

30

Yeo Aik Ser

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold

31

Loh Kai Ling

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold

32

Poh Pin Liang Jeffrey

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold

33

Tan Siew Yin Jane

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold

34

Lee Yi Xin

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold

35

Sim Hock Guan

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold

36

Cai Zhengyu

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold & Platinum

37

Kang Yin Ga Germain

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold & Platinum

Year of 2019

S/No

Name

Achievements

1

Hoe Yeow Kong Roger

National Day Commendation Medal

2

Chng Puay Keong

National Day Commendation Medal

3

Sng Wee Yoke Leroy

National Day Commendation Medal

4

Gejavalli Ramasamy

AST Academy Awards - Associate of AST Award

5

Yeo Aik Ser

AST Academy Awards - Associate of AST Award

6

Lek Mei Xuan

AST Academy Awards - Associate of AST Award

7

Wang Runjia

AST Academy Awards - Associate of AST Award

8

Lek Mei Xuan

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold & Platinum

9

Law Hwai Bin

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold

10

Salmiyati Salim

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

11

Muliyahna Bte Sani

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

12

Ya'akob Bin Md Yasin

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

13

Hoe Yeow Kong Roger

National Day Commendation Medal

14

Chng Puay Keong

National Day Commendation Medal

15

Sng Wee Yoke Leroy

National Day Commendation Medal

16

Gejavalli Ramasamy

AST Academy Awards - Associate of AST Award

17

Yeo Aik Ser

AST Academy Awards - Associate of AST Award

18

Lek Mei Xuan

AST Academy Awards - Associate of AST Award

19

Wang Runjia

AST Academy Awards - Associate of AST Award

20

Lek Mei Xuan

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold & Platinum

21

Law Hwai Bin

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold

22

Salmiyati Salim

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

23

Muliyahna Bte Sani

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

24

Ya'akob Bin Md Yasin

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

25

Hoe Yeow Kong Roger

National Day Commendation Medal

26

Chng Puay Keong

National Day Commendation Medal

27

Sng Wee Yoke Leroy

National Day Commendation Medal

28

Gejavalli Ramasamy

AST Academy Awards - Associate of AST Award

29

Yeo Aik Ser

AST Academy Awards - Associate of AST Award

30

Lek Mei Xuan

AST Academy Awards - Associate of AST Award

31

Wang Runjia

AST Academy Awards - Associate of AST Award

32

Lek Mei Xuan

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold & Platinum

33

Law Hwai Bin

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Gold

34

Salmiyati Salim

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

35

Muliyahna Bte Sani

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver

36

Ya'akob Bin Md Yasin

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) - Silver