CCA Achievements
CCA Achievements
Photo Gallery of our CCAs in Action!
uploaded 5 out of 23 images)
Co-Curricular Activities in Yuhua
Co-Curricular Activities are important platforms for Yuhuans to explore their interests, learn new skills and build character. We are proud of the recognition given to our CCAs and individual Yuhuans for their efforts and excellence, and more importantly, how they have lived out the school’s values and worked as a team to make it possible.
Uniformed Groups (UG)
As part of their programs, our Uniformed Groups go through an annual performance review and are benchmarked with other schools by their respective headquarters. We are glad to share that our Uniformed Groups grow from strength to strength and were recognized for their efforts over the years.
CCA | 2021 (Awarded in 2022) | 2022(awarded in 2023) |
---|---|---|
NPCC | UOPA Gold | UOPA Gold |
NCDCC | UOPA Gold | UOPA Gold |
NCC | URA - Certificate of Distinction | URA - Certificate of Participation |
Boys Brigade | JM Fraser Silver | JM Fraser Distinction |
Visual & Performing Arts (VPA)
Our Visual and Performing Arts groups have also been a source of school pride, and do well nationally as well. They participate in public performances and the bi-annual Singapore Youth Festival (SYF) organized by the Arts Education Branch. The SYF provides an opportunity for our Yuhuans to demonstrate their talents and be benchmarked against other schools. Our Visual and Performing Arts groups have done the school proud in recent years.
CCA | 2021 | 2023 |
---|---|---|
Concert Band | Certificate of Accomplishment | |
Harmonica Band | Certificate of Distinction & Accomplishment | Certificates of Distinction |
Stagewright (English Drama) |
Certificates of Distinction & Accomplishment | Certificate of Accomplishment |
Choir | Participated in SYF 2021 through recording (no benchmarking) | |
Dance | Certificate of Accomplishment | Certificate of Accomplishment |
Sports
Our Sports CCAs are strong in their development of character, and through this, our Yuhuans do their best to live up to the values of grit and resilience, demonstrating good sportsmanship through all competitions that they participate in.
CCA | 2022 | 2023 |
---|---|---|
Volleyball Boys | West Zone C Division Volleyball Championships - 3rd National C Division Volleyball Championships - Top 8 West Zone B Division Volleyball Championships - 5th |
West Zone B Division National School Games - 5th in group rounds |
Volleyball Girls | West Zone C Division Volleyball Championships - 4th National C Division Volleyball Championships - Top 8 West Zone B Division Volleyball Championships - top 8 (4th in group rounds) |
West Zone B Division National School Games - top 6 in group rounds |
Floorball Boys | 3rd in Group Rounds (NSG) | Participated in B Div NSG |
Football Boys | 3rd in Group Rounds (NSG) | National School Games B Division Football League Four (top 8) |
Tchoukball Boys | Inter-School B Division Tchoukball Championships - top 5 Inter-School C Division Tchoukball Championships - top 8 |
Participated in B Div NSG (Boys) |
Tchoukball Girls | Inter-School B Division Tchoukball Championships - top 5 Inter-School C Division Tchoukball Championships - top 7 |
Participated in B Div NSG (Girls) |
Wushu | Singapore National Wushu Competition 2022 ( Group event) | Participated in B Div NSG |
Student CCA Achievements
Beyond these accomplishments as a group, we have our students who excelled individually in their CCAs, receiving awards and accolades for their drive to excel in their areas of passion and interest.
CCA | Student / CCA | Achievements | Year |
---|---|---|---|
Boys Brigade | Goh Kun Ming | Boys Brigade Founders Award | 2023 |
Boys Brigade | On Wee Chuan | Boys’ Brigade HQ - Best Boy Award | 2022 |
Canoeing | Goh Kai Kiat David | Top 4 in semi finals for NSG Canoeing | 2022 |
Canoeing | Goh Kai Kiat David | NSG Sportsmanship Award | 2022 |
NCC | Muhamad Iman bin Ismail | NCC outstanding Cadet Award | 2023 |
NCC | Saravanan Bharat Kumar | NCC outstanding Cadet Award | 2022 |
NCDCC | Goh Kai Kiat David | SCDF-NCDCC Pinnacle Award | 2023 |
NCDCC | Goh Kai Kiat David | NCDCC Unit Best Cadet Award | 2023 |
NCDCC | Izzati Zarifah Binte Ros’asni | NCDCC Unit Best Cadet Award | 2022 |
NCDCC | Izzati Zarifah Binte Ros’asni | SCDF-NCDCC Pinnacle Award | 2022 |
NCDCC | Mohamad Irfan Syahmi Bin Mohamad Rozi | NCDCC Unit Best Cadet Award | 2022 |
NCDCC | Mohamad Irfan Syahmi Bin Mohamad Rozi | SCDF-NCDCC Pinnacle Award | 2022 |
NPCC | Chua Chee Yang | Best Unit Cadet (Male) | 2023 |
NPCC | Chong Xuan Ya Glenda | Best Unit Cadet (Female) | 2023 |
NPCC | Mohammed Arddrean Zikry bin Mohammed Zakry | SPF-NPCC Pinnacle Award | 2023 |
NPCC | Krishnarajan Jeevanesan | SPF-NPCC Pinnacle Award | 2023 |
NPCC | Ng Yoke Ting Belinda (NPCC) | NPCC Best Unit Cadet Award (Female) | 2022 |
NPCC | Leon Lau Wei Liang (NPCC) | NPCC Best Unit Cadet Award (Male) | 2022 |
NPCC | Lim Chao Jie | SPF-NPCC Badge | 2022 |
NPCC | Anisa Binte Mohammad Ashraful | SPF-NPCC Badge | 2022 |
Tinkering and Robotics Club | Ong Chen Teck Brayden | Make X Spark Online Competition- Singapore National Competition Overall Champion Intermediate Category and Young Designer award | 2022 |
Tinkering and Robotics Club | Ric Neo Jun Wei | Make X Spark Online Competition- Singapore National Competition Overall Champion Intermediate Category and Young Designer award | 2022 |
Tinkering and Robotics Club | Chan Zhi Hng | Make X Spark Online Competition- Singapore National Competition Young Innovator award | 2022 |
Tinkering and Robotics Club | Chew Shi An Ryan | Make X Spark Online Competition- Singapore National Competition Young Innovator award | 2022 |
Wushu | Cadee Chew Yi Xuan (Zhou Yi Xuan) | NSG Sportsmanship Award | 2022 |
Wushu | Ryan De Leon Lee | NSG Sportsmanship Award | 2022 |
Wushu | Lorander Goh Hui Kee | NSG Sportsmanship Award | 2022 |
Wushu | Cheng Kei Win | NSG Sportsmanship Award | 2022 |